Return to Headlines

Student Athletes Honored at High School, Modified Awards Nights

Student Athletes Recognized at Athletic Awards

 

The North Rose-Wolcott Central School District held its high school athletic awards ceremony on June 7 and its modified sports recognition ceremony on June 8.

Congratulations to the following award winners:

 

High School Athletics

 

Team Most Valuable Player Awards

Boys Varsity Volleyball – Nolan Sears

Girls Varsity Volleyball – Hayley Topping

Girls Varsity Soccer – Alexis Countryman and EmmaGrace Humbert

Varsity Cross Country – Karissa Lake and Clayton Reed

Girls Varsity Tennis – Lilian Bundy

Varsity Swimming – Matthew Cole and Colby Balcom

Varsity Indoor Track and Field – Jack DeFeo

Boys Varsity Bowling - Chance VanCuyck

Varsity Wrestling – Noah Wazinski

Girls Varsity Basketball – EmmaGrace Humbert

Boys Varsity Basketball - Nolan Sears, Evan Scarborough and Brendon Reed

Varsity Baseball - Logan Caves

Varsity Softball – AJ McIntyre

Boys Varsity Track and Field - Clayton Reed

Boys Varsity Tennis - Matthew Cole

Varsity Golf - Zachary DeRoo

 

Team Most Improved Player Awards

Boys Varsity Volleyball – Chase Webber

Girls Varsity Volleyball – Whitney Wilson

Boys Varsity Soccer – Jeffrey Wanek

Varsity Cross Country – Sarah Burnett and Logan Marriott

Girls Varsity Tennis – Kendra Balcom

Varsity Swimming – Jolee Stubbe, Matt Ingersoll and Ashton Smith

Varsity Indoor Track and Field – Hanna Stubbe and Zachary DeRoo

Girls Varsity Bowling – Abigail Keyes

Boys Varsity Bowling – Lincoln Edwards and Isaiah Jarvis

Varsity Wrestling – Caleb Baldwin

Girls Varsity Basketball – Alexis Countryman

Boys Varsity Basketball - Lucien Macro

Varsity Baseball - Caleb Baldwin

Varsity Softball - Jodi Haffner

Girls Varsity Track and Field - Gracie Jones and Avery Boogaard

Boys Varsity Track and Field - Jack DeFeo

Boys Varsity Tennis - Sean Mahoney

Varsity Golf - Reilly Batzold

 

Team Sportsmanship Awards

Boys Varsity Volleyball – Evan Loperfido

Girls Varsity Volleyball – Whitney Wilson

Boys Varsity Soccer – Caleb Baldwin, Chance VanCuyck, Derick Chavez

Girls Varsity Soccer – Jolee Stubbe

Varsity Cross Country – Brody Kerr and Clara Madison

Girls Varsity Tennis – Adreonna Taft

Varsity Swimming – George Plucinik

Varsity Indoor Track and Field – Gordon Foro

Girls Varsity Bowling – Emma McCarthy and Olivia Rose

Boys Varsity Bowling – Sam Collins and Ethan Jones

Varsity Wrestling – Nathan Wazinski

Girls Varsity Basketball – Jodi Haffner

Boys Varsity Basketball - Jeffrey Wanek

Varsity Baseball - Austin Smith

Varsity Softball - Hailey Rose

Girls Varsity Track and Field - Cora Haffner

Boys Varsity Track and Field - Brody Kerr

Boys Varsity Tennis - Gordon Foro

Varsity Golf - Chase Webber

 

Team Scholar Athlete Awards

Boys Varsity Volleyball – Evan Loperfido

Girls Varsity Volleyball – Emma Watts

Boys Varsity Soccer – Zachary DeRoo

Girls Varsity Soccer – Hanna Stubbe

Varsity Cross Country – Sarah Burnett and Brody Kerr

Girls Varsity Tennis – Emma McCarthy

Varsity Swimming – Kendra Balcom

Varsity Indoor Track and Field – Hanna Stubbe

Girls Varsity Bowling – Emma McCarthy

Boys Varsity Bowling – Ethan Jones

Varsity Wrestling – Nathan Wazinski

Girls Varsity Basketball – EmmaGrace Humbert

Boys Varsity Basketball - Jeffrey Wanek

Varsity Baseball - Caleb Baldwin

Varsity Softball - Hailey Rose

Girls Varsity Track and Field - Hanna Stubbe

Boys Varsity Track and Field - Coby Stubbe

Boys Varsity Tennis - Jeffrey Wanek

Varsity Golf - Zachary DeRoo

 

NYSPHSAA Scholar-Athlete Teams

Girls Cross Country - 99.51

Boys Cross Country - 91.31

Boys Soccer - 92.22

Girls Soccer - 94.31

Boys Volleyball - 91.06

Girls & Boys Bowling - 91.89

Boys Indoor Track - 95.97

Girls Indoor Track - 96.24

Swimming - 92.33

Wrestling - 91.41

Girls Basketball - 92.93

Softball – 93.09

Boys Tennis – 94.04

Golf – 93.40

Girls Track & Field – 94.10

Boys Track & Field – 90.94

 

Scholar-Athlete Merit Roll Teams

Baseball – 89.72

Boys Basketball - 89.81 

Girls Tennis - 89.30 

Girls Volleyball - 89.24 

 

Triathletes

8th Grade: AJ McIntyre

 

9th Grade: Abigail Keyes, Dayton Laird, Elijah DeRoo, Evan Loperfido, Grace Chavez, Gwendolyn Tompkins, Matthew Ingersoll

 

10th Grade: Brody Kerr, Chase Webber, Cora Haffner, Dominic Jackson, Drew Smith, Elizabeth King, Jeffrey Wanek, Jolee Stubbe, Kaylee Stubbe, Kaden Milliman, Kendra Balcom, Mickenzie Harper

 

11th Grade: Alan Anthony, Chance VanCuyck, Emmaleigh Rose, Semaj Ford, George Plucinik, Gilbert Seager, Jack DeFeo, Jodi Haffner, Logan Marriott, Lucien Macro, Lukas Crane

 

12th Grade: Caleb Baldwin, Clayton Reed, Colby Balcom, Derick Chavez, Emma McCarthy, EmmaGrace Humbert, Gordon Foro, Hanna Stubbe, Nolan Sears

 

 

Triple C Award Recipients:

EmmaGrace Humbert, Hanna Stubbe, Zachary DeRoo, Nolan Sears

 

 

Kathy Hoyt Award

Caleb Baldwin

 

Sponsored by the North Rose-Wolcott High School Varsity Club, this award recognized a student-athlete who shows dedication, leadership, sportsmanship, fairness, community service, citizenship, athletic-academic achievement and constant effort in everything they do. The recipient is selected by the underclassmen Varsity Club members.

 

Ted Woods Award 

Bruce McIntyre

 

This award is presented annually to an adult in the community who shows interest, provides support, and works hard for the student athletes at North Rose-Wolcott.

 

Mrs. Patricia A. and Mr. Pat Winter Sportsmanship Award 

Hanna Stubbe and Zachary DeRoo

 

This award is presented annually to one senior boy and one senior girl who shows good sportsmanship at all times, always plays to their ability and gives 100 percent at all times, and is a credit to their team, school and community.

 

Robert Bradbury Award 

EmmaGrace Humbert

 

This award is sponsored by the combined Lions and Rotary clubs in honor of Robert Bradbury, who has served the North Rose-Wolcott Central School District for over 51 years, 36 years in the field of physical education and athletics. The first Bradbury Award winner was Al Poland in 1960. The award is presented annually to one senior boy and one senior girl who have participated in athletics over a four-year period in high school and who have lettered in three varsity sports; emphasized the proper ideals of sportsmanship, ethical conduct and fair play; respected the integrity and judgment of sports officials; attended all games and practice sessions unless otherwise excused; worked with their teammates for the benefit of the team, school and community; and recognizes that the purpose of athletics is to promote the physical, mental, moral, social and emotional well-being of the individual player.

 

 

Modified Athletics

 

Team Sportsmanship Awards

Girls Tennis - Lauren Sears

Cross Country - Cadalina Ohler

Girls Soccer - Cora Cahoon

Boys Soccer - Evan DeWispelaere

Girls Volleyball - Olivia DeBoerdere

Boys Volleyball - Lucas Lapp and Russell Thompson

Girls Basketball - Morgan Smith and Leah Anthony

Boys Basketball - Alexander Cruz and Masyn DeBout

Wrestling - Jonas DeLisio

Coed Swimming - Zoe Dennis

Softball - Lauren Sears

Baseball - Clayton Collins

Girls Track and Field - Cadalina Ohler

Boys Track and Field - Maverick Powell

Boys Tennis - Jean Fitzshee Djorry Bebe

 

Mr. Pat and Mrs. Patricia Winter Sportsmanship Award 

Lauren Sears, Marcus Haffner and Cadalina Ohler

 

This award is presented annually to one boy and one girl who show good sportsmanship at all times, always play to their ability, and is a credit to their team, school and community.

 

Howard Cuykendall Memorial Award 

Alydia McIntyre and Cody Crane

 

This award is presented yearly to an eighth grade student who demonstrates the qualities of perseverance, determination, leadership, school spirit, dedication, athletic ability, and sportsmanship as exemplified by Howard Cuykendall himself.

 

 

Visit https://www.nrwcs.org/Page/2329 for a photo gallery of both athletics awards nights.