Return to Headlines

High School students honored at academic award night

North Rose-Wolcott High School students took home honors and recognitions at the annual academic award night, which followed a festive afternoon of musical performances and artistic showings at the high school. Students were honored for their academic achievements throughout the school year and received scholarships from local universities.

 

High School principal Brian Read welcomed the audience and thanked families for their support over the school year.

 

Students who received awards were invited to the stage to accept certificates.

 

Freshmen named to the merit roll were: Cierra Balch, Caleb Baldwin, Halie Cole, Cain Jason, Ethan Jones, Jasmine Kindrew, Karissa Lake, Marley Lewis, Alyssa Lipps, Emma McCarthy, LeeAnn Payne, Grace Putman, Brendon Reed, Clayton Reed, Helainah Richardson, Dominick Roberts, and Nolan Sears. Freshmen named to the honor roll were: Colby Balcom, Emilee Bundy, Derick Chavez, Alexis Countryman, Angel Delgado, Autumn Eygnor, Gordon Foro, Chaz Kelly, Lillian Mein, Augustus Vanderlinde, Elber Vasquez, and Nathan Wazinski. Freshmen named to the high honor roll were: Meagan Christian, EmmaGrace Humbert, Maryn Loperfido, and Coby Stubbe. Freshmen named to the principal’s honor roll were: Zachary DeRoo and Hanna Stubbe.

 

Sophomores named to the merit roll were: Chelissa Chatfield, Mercedes Crum, Autumn Davenport, Brianne DeWaters, Sydney Hall, Alyssa Hernandez-Camarillo, John Kelly, Daniel Lindenmuth, Cameron McCann, Abby Nelson, Christyan Scarborough, and Sidney Thompson. Sophomores named to the honor roll were: Danielle Bray, Autumn Cole, Benjamin Collins, Janet Cooper, Shelby Cuturia, Marena Ford, Zachary Gilbert, Jordan Klein, Aubrey Liseno, Lannon Loveless, Jessi Mendenhall, Eva Norris, Quintin Norris, Sebastian Pusch-Lockwood, and Gabrielle Welsh. Sophomores named to the high honor roll were: Alexes Hunt, Braden Klein, Connor Majkszak, Hannah Mathes, William Reed, and Brianna Vezzose. Sophomores named to the principal’s honor roll were: Katthryn Burke, Nayeli Morales, Abigail Wanek, and Lucy Zhang.

 

 

Juniors named to the merit roll were: Cove Batzold, Ian Boone, Helena Cuykendall, Aidan Humes, Kyle Kasper, Elizabeth Manley, Brianna Plucinik, Hailey Reilly, and Camila Vasquez Hernandez. Juniors named to the honor roll were: Nathan Akins, Justin Bachman, Lauren Bullard, Garret Dennis, Obadiah Gregg, Maggie Lapp, Jacob Minier, Christopher Mourey, Sophie Roberts, Jorden Rodas, Angela Salerno, Jadyn Sloan, Paige Starczewski, Kiara Ticconi, and Brooke Webber. Juniors named to the high honor roll were: Isabella DeFeo, Hailey DeNoto, Kaylee Dunn, Cory Fox, Skylar Fox, Mackenzie Frazer, AnnaMae Humbert, Kennedy Jones, Ryan King, Jenna Roelle, Madeline Tompkins, Morgan VanFleet, Hannah Ward, and Dominique Warring. Juniors named to the principal’s honor roll were: Emma Durham, Sydney Reppi, Paige Shipley, Isabelle Steverson, and Grace Zlobl.

 

Seniors named to the merit roll were: Natise Blodgett, Shaylee Brown, Roger Cervantes, Nevaeh Hoover, Stephanie Milan, Juliana Sutton, Kaitlyn Tooley, Phillip Ufholz, and Kayla Washburn. Seniors named to the honor roll were: Hailey Clark, Hannah Cook, Katherine Frazer, Chase Fremouw, Kensie Graham, Kassidi Lake, Sierra Mourey, Kassi Putman, Eloy Sanchez-Tellez, Jacob Smith, and Savanna Synesael. Seniors named to the high honor roll were: Drew Fowler, Korryne Freer Noyes, Rachel Hull, Taylor Malchoff, Peter Mattice, Reece Morris, Sierra Perkins, and Cassidy Rose.

 

Juniors receiving scholarships or awards are listed below:

 

Clarkson University Leadership Award: Ryan King

Clarkson University Achievement Award: Paige Shipley

RIT Innovation and Creativity Medal: Skylar Fox and Obadiah Gregg

RIT Computing Medal: Justin Bachman and Hailey DeNoto

Rensselaer Medal for Math and Science: Emma Durham

University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award: Kaylee Dunn

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Emma Durham

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award: AnnaMae Humbert

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information Technology: Isabelle Steverson

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Hannah Ward

Elmira College Key Award: Grace Zobl and Kennedy Jones

George H. Ball Community Achievement Award: Morgan VanFleet, Mackenzie Frazer, Sydney Reppi, Dominique Warring, and Jenna Roelle

Pastor Dan Corretore Scholarship: Lauren Bullard

 

Seniors selected for Boys State, a program of The American Legion, were: Jacob Minier, Ryan King, and Kalen Roberts.

 

Other students selected for awards were Kassidi Lake, Savanna Synesael, Sierra Mourey, Hannah Cook, Daisia Delpa, and Jordan Klein.